2014 Oscar Winners


The 2014 Oscar winners were announced Sunday, March 2 during the awards ceremony where Hollywood’s brightest stars converged at the Dolby Theatre, hosted by celebrated comedienne Ellen DeGeneres and broadcast live by ABC. As always, there were a number of surprises amongst this years winners, with Gravity scooping up most of the awards and 12 Years A Slave raking home the Best Picture Award.

Best Picture

‘12 Years a Slave‘ — WINNER
‘American Hustle‘
‘Captain Phillips‘
‘The Wolf of Wall Street‘
‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Best Actor

Matthew McConaughey, ‘Dallas Buyers Club’ — WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor, ’12 Years a Slave’
Bruce Dern, ‘Nebraska’
Leonardo DiCaprio, ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Christian Bale, ‘American Hustle’

Best Actress

Amy Adams, ‘American Hustle’
Cate Blanchett, ‘Blue Jasmine’ — WINNER
Sandra Bullock, ‘Gravity’
Judi Dench, ‘Philomena’
Meryl Streep, ‘August: Osage County’

Best Supporting Actor

Jared Leto, ‘Dallas Buyers Club’ — WINNER
Jonah Hill, ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Barkhad Abdi, ‘Captain Phillips’
Michael Fassbender, ’12 Years a Slave’
Bradley Cooper, ‘American Hustle’

Best Supporting Actress

Lupita Nyong’o, ’12 Years a Slave’ — WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence, ‘American Hustle’
June Squibb, ‘Nebraska’
Julia Roberts, ‘August: Osage County’
Sally Hawkins, ‘Blue Jasmine’

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron, ‘Gravity’ — WINNER
David O. Russell, ‘American Hustle’
Steve McQueen, ’12 Years a Slave’
Martin Scorsese, ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Alexander Payne, ‘Nebraska’

Best Original Screenplay

Spike Jonze, ‘Her’ — WINNER
Eric Singer and David O. Russell, ‘American Hustle’
Bob Nelson, ‘Nebraska’
Woody Allen, ‘Blue Jasmine’
Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Best Adapted Screenplay

John Ridley, ’12 Years a Slave’ — WINNER
Terrence Winter, ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Steve Coogan, ‘Philomena’
Billy Ray, ‘Captain Phillips’
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, ‘Before Midnight’

Best Animated Feature

‘Frozen’ — WINNER
‘The Croods’
‘Despicable Me 2′
‘The Wind Rises’
‘Ernest and Celestine’

Best Foreign Film

‘The Great Beauty’ — WINNER
‘Broken Circle Breakdown’
‘The Hunt’
‘The Missing Picture’

Best Documentary Feature

‘The Act of Killing’
‘Cutie and the Boxer’
‘Dirty Wars’
‘The Square’
’20 Feet from Stardom’ — WINNER

Best Cinematography

Philippe Le Sourd, ‘The Grandmaster’
Emmanuel Lubezki, ‘Gravity’ — WINNER
Bruno Delbonnel, ‘Inside Llewyn Davis’
Phedon Papamichael, ‘Nebraska’
Roger Deakens, ‘Prisoners’

Best Production Design

’12 Years a Slave’
‘The Great Gatsby’ — WINNER
‘American Hustle’

Best Original Song

“Let It Go,” ‘Frozen’ — WINNER
“Ordinary Love,” ‘Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom’
“Happy,” ‘Despicable Me 2′
“The Moon Song,” ‘Her’

Best Documentary Short

‘Facing Fear’
‘Karama has No Walls’
‘The Lady in Number 6′ — WINNER
‘Prison Terminal’

Best Live Action Short

‘Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)’
‘Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)’
‘Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)’
‘Helium’ — WINNER
‘The Voorman Problem’

Best Costume Design

‘American Hustle’
‘The Grandmaster’
‘The Great Gatsby’ — WINNER
‘The Invisible Woman’
’12 Years a Slave’

Best Editing

‘Gravity’ — WINNER
‘American Hustle’
’12 Years a Slave’
‘Captain Phillips’
‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

‘The Lone Ranger’
‘Dallas Buyers Club’ — WINNER
‘Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa’

Best Original Score

’12 Years a Slave’
‘All is Lost’
‘The Book Thief’
‘Captain Phillips’
‘Gravity’ — WINNER
‘Saving Mr. Banks’

Best Sound Editing

‘All is Lost’
‘Captain Phillips’
‘Gravity’ — WINNER
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’
‘Lone Survivor’

Best Sound Mixing

‘Captain Phillips’
‘Gravity’ — WINNER
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’
‘Lone Survivor’
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’

Best Visual Effects

‘Gravity’ — WINNER
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’
‘Iron Man 3′
‘The Lone Ranger’
‘Star Trek Into Darkness’

Best Animated Short

‘Get a Horse’
‘Mr. Hublot’ — WINNER
‘Room on the Broom’

Written by